GREEN WOOD

privacy policy

Privacy Policy

At Green Wood Tree Surgery, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 
This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

About Icon

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you can telephone 01353 688098.


 
Who are we?

We’re Green Wood Tree Surgery, a Tree Surgery Company who are passionate about trees. The registered address is No. 30 Prickwillow Road, Isleham, Cambridgeshire, CB7 5RQ.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services that we can offer.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. 

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
• Process enquiries that you have submitted;
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• Notify you of changes to our services;
• Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
• Promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
• Process a job application.
 
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
 
Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. 
 
However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Green Wood Tree Surgery Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law. For example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.
 
If you are not an existing customer or supplier, we will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 01353 688098. 

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We regularly review ways to make it easier for you to see and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or you can telephone 01353 688098.
 
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Green Wood Tree Surgery hold about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.
 
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.
 
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
 
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

Want to update your marketing preferences? Here's how to contact us

You can do this by opting out using the unsubscribe link in any marketing material we send to you, or send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

How you can contact your local supervisory authority

The UK supervisory authority is: The Information Commissioner's Office. 

You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or Live chat

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.